Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Although Greek and Latin were

B. of extreme important during their day

C. they had become dead languages

D. by the beginning of the fifteenth century

Correct Answer :

B. of extreme important during their day


of extreme importance...Importance is a noun; important is an adjective.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

The debacle of the congress party / admit no other explanation / than its / poor performance during the last five years.

A. The debacle of the congress party

B. admit no other explanation

C. than its

D. poor performance during the last five years

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He started early

B. because

C. he may

D. not get late.

What is the correct answer?

4

Three years ago, an earthquake / had destroyed the lives / of Indian people, and they / are still struggling .

A. Three years ago, an earthquake

B. had destroyed the lives

C. of Indian people, and they

D. are still struggling .

What is the correct answer?

4

As a student / of arts / you are much better / than him.

A. As a student

B. of arts

C. you are much better

D. than him

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. calender

B. calandar

C. colendar

D. calendar

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Let us congratulate him

B. for his success

C. in the examination

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. puissant

B. puiscant

C. puiscent

D. puissent

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. It had laid

B. in the closet

C. for a week before we found it.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Its stupid to go

B. to the expense of taking

C. music lessons if you never practice

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

There is none / who can / support you / in this crucial period.

A. There is none

B. who can

C. support you

D. in this crucial period

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I am sure that if you were me

B. and had been talked to in a similar manner

C. you would also have lost your temper

D. and talked back as I did

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I shall always be

B. thinking of you

C. wherever

D. I will go.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Everyone who saw the movie Star Wars

B. is unanimous in their view

C. that it is the best science fiction movie

D. ever produced

What is the correct answer?

4

Yestarday I met / a man / who was blind / with the right eye.

A. Yestarday I met

B. a man

C. who was blind

D. with the right eye

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If I knew all the facts,

B. I would not have stood bail for him

C. and defended him to my friends who

D. had warned me to keep away from him

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. When one hears of the incident

B. about the plane crash

C. he feels very sorry.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Pollution effects more people

B. today than it ever did in the past

C. because more people live near industrial units

D. and inhale noxious gases from the atmosphere

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Unless

B. you have no objection

C. I will come

D. tomorrow.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The college library is

B. not only equipped with

C. very good books but also with the latest journals.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though the elephant, because of its size

B. appears to be a rather slow animal

C. it can in fact run faster than

D. any other man

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. Having lived

B. in Kerala for ten years,

C. my friend is used to speak Malayalam with his friends.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Of the two schemes

B. put forward by the Government

C. I think this is the one

D. most likely to succeed.

What is the correct answer?

4

As per the invitation / rahim marries / with sayra / on 13 th December Monday.

A. As per the invitation

B. rahim marries

C. with sayra

D. on 13 th December Monday

What is the correct answer?

4

She does not have / some money to buy / a new refrigerator / so she is worried.

A. She does not have

B. some money to buy

C. a new refrigerator

D. so she is worried

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Everyday before

B. I start work for my livelihood

C. I do my prayer

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Ramesh is smarter / enough to get / selected for this / post, without any recommendations.

A. Ramesh is smarter

B. enough to ge

C. selected for this

D. post, without any recommendations

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The Socialist party is

B. as good if not better

C. than any other

D. political party.

What is the correct answer?

4

By the time India will / achieves a better position / in the world, India will be / the most popular country.

A. By the time India will

B. achieves a better position

C. in the world, India will be

D. the most popular country

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I will

B. never forget the kindness

C. you have shown

D. to me.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. It is amazing

B. that how people

C. are aware of the value

D. of solitude and contemplation.