Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Despite all the threatening and cajoling

B. the accused denied to disclose

C. who his accomplices were

D. in the bank robbery (theft of the banks cash).

Correct Answer :

B. the accused denied to disclose


....accused refused to discloseOne denies an accusation and refuses a request or plea.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I had no particular fancy for tea

B. or coffee; so, when given a choice

C. I opted for a cold drink which

D. I am fond of

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The teacher as well as his students,

B. all left

C. for the trip.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. They found themselves

B. in competition with

C. men who were as good

D. if not better than themselves. d) No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Massacer

B. Massecre

C. Masacre

D. Massacre

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. It has been such a wonderful evening,

B. I look forward to meet you again

C. after the vacations

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Happened

B. Happenned

C. Hapened

D. Hapenned

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Pollution effects more people

B. today than it ever did in the past

C. because more people live near industrial units

D. and inhale noxious gases from the atmosphere

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. You should be cautious

B. and make a few discrete enquires about

C. the firm before you sign anything.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Many people prefer to travel

B. by the road

C. because it is less expensive

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Everyone who saw the movie Star Wars

B. is unanimous in their view

C. that it is the best science fiction movie

D. ever produced

What is the correct answer?

4

The team / complained to the manager / against the captain / and the poor facilities.

A. The team

B. complained to the manager

C. against the captain

D. and the poor facilities

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. India was the country whom

B. everyone thought would win the hockey cup

C. but, to the surprise of all,

D. it was eliminated in the first round

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Since neither my wife nor me

B. was willing to go to the movie with her

C. my daughter had to sit at home

D. and just watch the TV

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The law should specifically

B. provide a clause

C. to protect animals from poachers

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He declined the invitation

B. to participate in the meeting this evening

C. saying that he shall have an urgent business

D. he has to personally attend to

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. In financial matters

B. it is important to

C. get disinterested advice.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. assendency

B. ascendency

C. ascendancy

D. ascendensy

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The sum and substance

B. of his speech

C. were essentially anti-establishment

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Sita claimed that she had

B. not only gone to Delhi

C. but also to Agra

D. and had seen the Taj Mahal

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We have given up trying to reform him

B. since we found that the more we advised him

C. the least he was inclined

D. even to listen to us

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The teacher asked

B. the students

C. that why many of them

D. had come without book.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. He laughed

B. her

C. as she fell off the tree.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Laibertarian

B. Libertarian

C. Liebertarian

D. Liberterian

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He is so versatile

B. that he is capable of beating

C. all his other classmates

D. both in studies, public speaking and sports

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The lady approached me timidly

B. and trembling slightly

C. she sat down besides me.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Ramesh has agreed

B. to marry with the girl

C. of his parent's choice.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. exilarate

B. exhilerate

C. exsilarate

D. exhilarate

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Like his brother who did not wear his helmet

B. and was injured in the accident

C. Rajan was always careful

D. and wore his helmet without fail

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. a) garulous

B. garrulous

C. garullous

D. garrullous

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The train is unusually late today

B. for it has been announced just now

C. that it will arrive in a hour

D. on platform number three