Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The part of Madras that interested us the most

B. were the beach and the museum

C. which we recommend to all friends

D. who plan to visit that city

Correct Answer :

A. The part of Madras that interested us the most


The parts of Madras… A verb must agree with its subject in number and person. The plural parts fits in with the verb were. Thus, if the subject is of the Singular Number, First Person, the verb must be of the Singular Number, First Person; as, I am here. I was there. I have a bat. I play cricket.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Both the brothers

B. are extremely

C. fond of

D. one another.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. rhythym

B. rhithim

C. rhythim

D. rhythm

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Most labour disputes can be solved amicably

B. if it is only realized

C. that the long term interest of both management and labour

D. are really the same

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. As far as I am concerned,

B. I shall do everything

C. possible to help you

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Riding across the battle fielda

B. the famous Bhishmb

C. saw a large number of dead warriors.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. a) garulous

B. garrulous

C. garullous

D. garrullous

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Emphetic

B. Emphattic

C. Emphatick

D. Emphatic

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. ommited

B. ommitted

C. omitted

D. omited

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Sentimantalist

B. Sentimentelist

C. Sentimentalist

D. Santimentalist

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. There is only the banana

B. and one apple in the refrigerator

C. so let us go to the market

D. and buy some more fruits

What is the correct answer?

4

If you would have  /  toiled hard you  /  would not have had  /  to suffer this much.

A. If you would have

B. toiled hard you

C. would not have had

D. to suffer this much

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Preetam asked her sister

B. why had she not gone to the school

C. the previous day

D. or applied for leave

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Everyday before

B. I start work for my livelihood

C. I do my prayer

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. It is amazing

B. that how people

C. are aware of the value

D. of solitude and contemplation.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. He was present

B. in the court

C. to give witness.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The man

B. who was

C. killed he was

D. my cousin.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The law should specifically

B. provide a clause

C. to protect animals from poachers

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Nalini found it difficult

B. to manage single-handedly the three children

C. who were always quarrelling

D. between themselves

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I shall always be

B. thinking of you

C. wherever

D. I will go.

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Mountainer

B. Mountaineer

C. Mounteener

D. Mountineer

What is the correct answer?

4

As per the invitation / rahim marries / with sayra / on 13 th December Monday.

A. As per the invitation

B. rahim marries

C. with sayra

D. on 13 th December Monday

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. Having lived

B. in Kerala for ten years,

C. my friend is used to speak Malayalam with his friends.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. What other steps can be taken

B. to expedite the recovery of loans

C. are being discussed by the Bank Chairman

D. at their meeting in Bombay

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. calender

B. calandar

C. colendar

D. calendar

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The teacher asked

B. the students

C. that why many of them

D. had come without book.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Excessive eating

B. is injurious

C. for health.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He hanged his head in shame

B. when he came

C. to know of his

D. sons failure.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Pickpocketers are

B. sometimes spotted

C. by policemen

D. at bus stops

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Have you gone through

B. either of these three chapters

C. that have been included in this volume?

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Krupa and Kavya studieda

B. in the Delhi Public Schoolb

C. and so does Kamya.

D. No Error