Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. They appointed him

B. as a manager

C. as he

D. is efficient

Correct Answer :

D. is efficient


There is a verb tense error here.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Your husband doesnt

B. believe that you are older

C. than I.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We were not worried about being late

B. since we knew that our other friends

C. would have been caught in a worse traffic jam

D. than us

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The lady approached me timidly

B. and trembling slightly

C. she sat down besides me.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Happened

B. Happenned

C. Hapened

D. Hapenned

What is the correct answer?

4

The board of directiors / want the facilities / of car and accommodation / for itself.

A. The board of directiors

B. want the facilities

C. of car and accommodation

D. for itself.

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Emphetic

B. Emphattic

C. Emphatick

D. Emphatic

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. I and him

B. are

C. very good friends.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

There were / five active workers / and three lazy one / in the factory.

A. There were

B. five active workers

C. and three lazy one

D. in the factory

What is the correct answer?

4

He said, ' Priyanka / is the most unique / singer of / our college.

A. He said, ' Priyanka

B. is the most unique

C. singer of

D. our college

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Unless the government does not revise its policy of liberalization

B. the growth of the indigenous technology

C. will be adversely affected

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Sunita is more talkative than

B. anybody in the class because

C. he is not afraid of the teacher

D. who is his own brother

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The newspapers they admit that

B. advertising sometimes

C. influences their editorial policy.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. Much water

B. has flown

C. under this bridge

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. His both hands

B. have been injured

C. so he

D. cannot work

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I could not

B. answer to

C. the question.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. There is only the banana

B. and one apple in the refrigerator

C. so let us go to the market

D. and buy some more fruits

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I had no particular fancy for tea

B. or coffee; so, when given a choice

C. I opted for a cold drink which

D. I am fond of

What is the correct answer?

4

All the books / were indeed interesting / but that one was / the more interesting.

A. All the books

B. were indeed interesting

C. but that one was

D. the more interesting.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Despite all the threatening and cajoling

B. the accused denied to disclose

C. who his accomplices were

D. in the bank robbery (theft of the banks cash).

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. I saw him

B. coming out of the hotel

C. on 10 oclock.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. A cogent remark

B. compels acceptance because

C. of their sense and logic.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The company has

B. set off itself some stiff production

C. goals for this year

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. We shall wait

B. till you

C. will finish your lunch.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We are not

B. to abuse

C. our hardly won

D. liberty.

What is the correct answer?

4

If you would have  /  toiled hard you  /  would not have had  /  to suffer this much.

A. If you would have

B. toiled hard you

C. would not have had

D. to suffer this much

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Sita claimed that she had

B. not only gone to Delhi

C. but also to Agra

D. and had seen the Taj Mahal

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Whenever I see a movie that

B. has a tragic ending,

C. I feel badly for at least two more days

D. and so I avoid them

What is the correct answer?

4

In her concluding speech / she said almost nothing / worth listening to.

A. In her concluding speech

B. she said

C. almost nothing

D. worth listening to

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Massacer

B. Massecre

C. Masacre

D. Massacre

What is the correct answer?

4

By the time India will / achieves a better position / in the world, India will be / the most popular country.

A. By the time India will

B. achieves a better position

C. in the world, India will be

D. the most popular country