Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The train is unusually late today

B. for it has been announced just now

C. that it will arrive in a hour

D. on platform number three

Correct Answer :

C. that it will arrive in a hour


an hour. An is used before a word beginning with a vowel sound.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. A cogent remark

B. compels acceptance because

C. of their sense and logic.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The college library is

B. not only equipped with

C. very good books but also with the latest journals.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The manager of the bank

B. together with his

C. staff have

D. resigned.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The train is unusually late today

B. for it has been announced just now

C. that it will arrive in a hour

D. on platform number three

What is the correct answer?

4

I know that Ravi plan / to work with a multinational / company as it / pays very high.

A. I know that Ravi plan

B. to work with a multinational

C. company as it

D. pays very high

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The law should specifically

B. provide a clause

C. to protect animals from poachers

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. My friend who returned from Florida

B. after a stay of many years there said

C. that the climate of Florida is

D. very much like Madras in summer

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. It is amazing

B. that how people

C. are aware of the value

D. of solitude and contemplation.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. She placed

B. the offering

C. to God in the altar.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Sita claimed that she had

B. not only gone to Delhi

C. but also to Agra

D. and had seen the Taj Mahal

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Emphetic

B. Emphattic

C. Emphatick

D. Emphatic

What is the correct answer?

4

The guests / whom we were talking / about have arrived / are my relatives.

A. The guests

B. whom we were talking

C. about have arrived

D. are my relatives

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Conciance

B. Consience

C. Conscience

D. Connscience

What is the correct answer?

4

Any of the / two photos wchic reflect / the natural beauty of Kashmir / is worth seeing.

A. Any of the

B. two photos wchic reflect

C. the natural beauty of Kashmir

D. is worth seeing

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. I went there

B. with a view to survey

C. the entire procedure.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. It had laid

B. in the closet

C. for a week before we found it.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The part of Madras that interested us the most

B. were the beach and the museum

C. which we recommend to all friends

D. who plan to visit that city

What is the correct answer?

4

This shirt is / comparatively better / than that /we saw in corner shop yestarday.

A. This shirt is

B. comparatively better

C. than that

D. we saw in corner shop yestarday

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If only I would have studied that one chapter

B. just on the eve of the examination

C. I could have answered all the questions

D. and obtained over eighty percent marks

What is the correct answer?

4

He introduced / to the chairman as / the president of the / workers association.

A. He introduced

B. to the chairman as

C. the president of the

D. workers association

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Excessive eating

B. is injurious

C. for health.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The film was so disjointed

B. that I could not tell you

C. what the story was about.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In case India is focusing on / the root cause of corruption, India / will definitely progress in / short span of time.

A. In case India is focusing on

B. the root cause of corruption, India

C. will definitely progress in

D. short span of time

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Most labour disputes can be solved amicably

B. if it is only realized

C. that the long term interest of both management and labour

D. are really the same

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. Kalidas is

B. a Shakespeare

C. of India.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Although Greek and Latin were

B. of extreme important during their day

C. they had become dead languages

D. by the beginning of the fifteenth century

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. My Aunta

B. was firstb

C. to get a degreec

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The most studious b oy

B. in the class

C. was made as the captain

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Which of the three puppies

B. do you like better

C. the white, the black

D. or the brown one?

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He started early

B. because

C. he may

D. not get late.