Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Fluosol is a transparency liquid

B. that very much resembles water

C. but in fact is twice

D. as dense as water

Correct Answer :

A. Fluosol is a transparency liquid


is a transparent liquid. The adjective transparent is to be used here and not the noun transparency.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

A lots of book / on English grammar are / available with me but / this one is the best.

A. A lots of book

B. on English grammar are

C. available with me but

D. this one is the best

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If I fail

B. in this examination,

C. I shall give

D. the next examination.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The film was so disjointed

B. that I could not tell you

C. what the story was about.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. Much water

B. has flown

C. under this bridge

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The salesman gave us

B. a big spiel about why

C. we should buy his product.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Fluosol is a transparency liquid

B. that very much resembles water

C. but in fact is twice

D. as dense as water

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Collecting money for the new school

B. may not be very easy

C. but if everyone does their best

D. we can still reach the target

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The short story

B. should not exceed

C. more than

D. two hundred words

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I had no particular fancy for tea

B. or coffee; so, when given a choice

C. I opted for a cold drink which

D. I am fond of

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I have seen

B. my friend outside

C. the cinema house

D. last night.

What is the correct answer?

4

She does not have / some money to buy / a new refrigerator / so she is worried.

A. She does not have

B. some money to buy

C. a new refrigerator

D. so she is worried

What is the correct answer?

4

In film industry if Shammy / Kapoor was alive / he would not have / let us cry today.

A. In film industry if Shammy

B. Kapoor was alive

C. he would not have

D. let us cry today

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I will need several weeks

B. to invent the lie of the land before

C. I can make any decision about the future of the business.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. We met our prospective employer,

B. for a briefing session

C. in the Taj Hotel.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Manoeuvre

B. Manueover

C. Manuovere

D. Maneouvre

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Despite all the threatening and cajoling

B. the accused denied to disclose

C. who his accomplices were

D. in the bank robbery (theft of the banks cash).

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. grammar

B. grammer

C. gramer

D. gramar

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Riding across the battle fielda

B. the famous Bhishmb

C. saw a large number of dead warriors.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. revolutionize

B. revoulutionize

C. revvolutionize

D. revollutionize

What is the correct answer?

4

He said, ' Priyanka / is the most unique / singer of / our college.

A. He said, ' Priyanka

B. is the most unique

C. singer of

D. our college

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The most studious b oy

B. in the class

C. was made as the captain

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Transport has been arranged

B. to facilitate

C. the students

D. in visting the exhibition.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. quaint

B. qauint

C. quiant

D. quaaint

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Krupa and Kavya studieda

B. in the Delhi Public Schoolb

C. and so does Kamya.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Excessive eating

B. is injurious

C. for health.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. disentry

B. dysentry

C. diesentry

D. dysentery

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He is so versatile

B. that he is capable of beating

C. all his other classmates

D. both in studies, public speaking and sports

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Everyone who saw the movie Star Wars

B. is unanimous in their view

C. that it is the best science fiction movie

D. ever produced

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. I saw him

B. coming out of the hotel

C. on 10 oclock.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. It is easy

B. distinguishing

C. this pen

D. from that.