Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The creature on Mars, if any

B. are bound to be very different from us

C. not only in shape but also in size

D. because of different gravitational conditions

Correct Answer :

A. The creature on Mars, if any


The creatures on Mars, if any, The plural of creatures is used to agree with the verb are.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

All the books / were indeed interesting / but that one was / the more interesting.

A. All the books

B. were indeed interesting

C. but that one was

D. the more interesting.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He declined the invitation

B. to participate in the meeting this evening

C. saying that he shall have an urgent business

D. he has to personally attend to

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. exilarate

B. exhilerate

C. exsilarate

D. exhilarate

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We were shown two houses yesterday

B. by the broker who is helping us in this regard

C. but we found that none of them was suitable

D. for our specific requirements

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The chairman reviewed the many details

B. connecting with the profitability

C. of the Company and then decided that

D. further expansion was not desirable

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. What kind

B. of a man

C. are you?

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Two years passed

B. since

C. my cousin died.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

A lots of book / on English grammar are / available with me but / this one is the best.

A. A lots of book

B. on English grammar are

C. available with me but

D. this one is the best

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Like his brother who did not wear his helmet

B. and was injured in the accident

C. Rajan was always careful

D. and wore his helmet without fail

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Boys study in order

B. that they could

C. earn their

D. livelihood.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Amphibians are creatures which

B. live equally effortlessly

C. in water and land are found

D. in all the continents of the world

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. One should

B. look after

C. their parents.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from errors blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the answer sheet.

A. In India

B. there are

C. many poors

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. ommited

B. ommitted

C. omitted

D. omited

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The lovers walked

B. besides each other

C. in silence.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Rejevanation

B. Rejuvenation

C. Rejvenation

D. Rejuenation

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He is so versatile

B. that he is capable of beating

C. all his other classmates

D. both in studies, public speaking and sports

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Rekha is

B. enough old

C. to get married

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. It has been such a wonderful evening,

B. I look forward to meet you again

C. after the vacations

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. marquee

B. markue

C. marquei

D. marquie

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. Men are wanted

B. for the army,

C. and the navy, and the air force,

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Every flower and

B. every leaf

C. proclaim the

D. glory of God.

What is the correct answer?

4

The principal distributed / the sweet among our friends / who bade / him forewell.

A. The principal distributed

B. the sweet among our friends

C. who bade

D. him forewell

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The creature on Mars, if any

B. are bound to be very different from us

C. not only in shape but also in size

D. because of different gravitational conditions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The next generation of commercial airplanes

B. are expected to be faster

C. less fuel-thirsty and

D. more fully computerized than the present one

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Pollution effects more people

B. today than it ever did in the past

C. because more people live near industrial units

D. and inhale noxious gases from the atmosphere

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The law should specifically

B. provide a clause

C. to protect animals from poachers

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I will need several weeks

B. to invent the lie of the land before

C. I can make any decision about the future of the business.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Mountainer

B. Mountaineer

C. Mounteener

D. Mountineer

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. On entering the meeting hall

B. loud cheers greeted the Prime Minister

C. who acknowledged them with a smile

D. and waved back happily at the gathering