Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He is so versatile

B. that he is capable of beating

C. all his other classmates

D. both in studies, public speaking and sports

Correct Answer :

D. both in studies, public speaking and sports


in studies, public speaking and sports. The word both is used to refer to two things.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He started early

B. because

C. he may

D. not get late.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. John as well as

B. his brother

C. were

D. present.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Krupa and Kavya studieda

B. in the Delhi Public Schoolb

C. and so does Kamya.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. They appointed him

B. as a manager

C. as he

D. is efficient

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. marquee

B. markue

C. marquei

D. marquie

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The most studious b oy

B. in the class

C. was made as the captain

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

He introduced / to the chairman as / the president of the / workers association.

A. He introduced

B. to the chairman as

C. the president of the

D. workers association

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The company has

B. set off itself some stiff production

C. goals for this year

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I am sure that if you were me

B. and had been talked to in a similar manner

C. you would also have lost your temper

D. and talked back as I did

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The newspapers they admit that

B. advertising sometimes

C. influences their editorial policy.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Everyday before

B. I start work for my livelihood

C. I do my prayer

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. Kalidas is

B. a Shakespeare

C. of India.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He never has

B. and never

C. will play

D. at cards.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. It was the drug and not the disease

B. that killed him

C. he would have been alive today

D. if he did not take the drug

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Pollution effects more people

B. today than it ever did in the past

C. because more people live near industrial units

D. and inhale noxious gases from the atmosphere

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Preetam asked her sister

B. why had she not gone to the school

C. the previous day

D. or applied for leave

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. It is easy

B. distinguishing

C. this pen

D. from that.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though the elephant, because of its size

B. appears to be a rather slow animal

C. it can in fact run faster than

D. any other man

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. The accused refuseda to answer

B. to the policeman

C. on duty

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Ineffectual

B. Iniffectual

C. Inefecttual

D. Inefictual

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Sunita is more talkative than

B. anybody in the class because

C. he is not afraid of the teacher

D. who is his own brother

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. In order to identify a bird

B. you must note its peculiar marking

C. and then refer to a guide book

D. and match them with those of different birds

What is the correct answer?

4

There were / five active workers / and three lazy one / in the factory.

A. There were

B. five active workers

C. and three lazy one

D. in the factory

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Conciance

B. Consience

C. Conscience

D. Connscience

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. My boss is

B. much angry

C. with me

D. these days.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The manager of the bank

B. together with his

C. staff have

D. resigned.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The lady approached me timidly

B. and trembling slightly

C. she sat down besides me.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The student, who the friends have nicknamed

B. Jolly John, bunks classes often

C. and goes to movies even after

D. repeated warnings by the teacher

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Psychiatrists claim that the dream process

B. can offer insights into

C. how the brain has worked, though

D. it cannot be taken as the final evidence

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Of the two schemes

B. put forward by the Government

C. I think this is the one

D. most likely to succeed.