Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. His both hands

B. have been injured

C. so he

D. cannot work

Correct Answer :

A. His both hands


Option (a) is our answer, because his is a possessive pronoun and it should come next to the noun it is referring to, i.e. his would come just before hands.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. disentry

B. dysentry

C. diesentry

D. dysentery

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I was promoted

B. to the post of principal though

C. I was junior than

D. all the other members of the staff.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. What other steps can be taken

B. to expedite the recovery of loans

C. are being discussed by the Bank Chairman

D. at their meeting in Bombay

What is the correct answer?

4

She does not have / some money to buy / a new refrigerator / so she is worried.

A. She does not have

B. some money to buy

C. a new refrigerator

D. so she is worried

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I think

B. every one of

C. these men are

D. incompetent.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. I went there

B. with a view to survey

C. the entire procedure.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Although Greek and Latin were

B. of extreme important during their day

C. they had become dead languages

D. by the beginning of the fifteenth century

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Venerable

B. Vanerable

C. Veneruble

D. Venarable

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The sum and substance

B. of his speech

C. were essentially anti-establishment

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. saccarine

B. sacarine

C. sachharine

D. saccharine

What is the correct answer?

4

It was apparent for / everyone present / that if the patient did not receive / immediate medical aid he would die.

A. It was apparent for

B. everyone present

C. that if the patient did not receive

D. immediate medical aid he would die

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He was reading

B. very hard for

C. the last six months

D. still he failed.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. It is easy

B. distinguishing

C. this pen

D. from that.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We have given up trying to reform him

B. since we found that the more we advised him

C. the least he was inclined

D. even to listen to us

What is the correct answer?

4

I know that Ravi plan / to work with a multinational / company as it / pays very high.

A. I know that Ravi plan

B. to work with a multinational

C. company as it

D. pays very high

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. In tropical climate, it is necessary

B. that a person drink

C. several cups of water daily

D. if he wishes to remain healthy

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. ocassion

B. occassion

C. occasion

D. occation

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He is so versatile

B. that he is capable of beating

C. all his other classmates

D. both in studies, public speaking and sports

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The set of enactments passed by the assembly

B. have been sent to the Council

C. for consideration by its members

D. before being notified in the gazette

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If you would have come earlier

B. there would have been enough time

C. for us to go to the movie

D. which has been running to full-houses

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If one reads the newspaper regularly

B. you will be surprised at the improvement

C. in your overall reading skills

D. day by day

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Both the brothers

B. are extremely

C. fond of

D. one another.

What is the correct answer?

4

Mr. Verma was / one of the persons / who are still working / with me.

A. Mr. Verma was

B. one of the persons

C. who are still working

D. with me

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. In financial matters

B. it is important to

C. get disinterested advice.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. No sooner did I finish

B. my speech, I was subjected

C. to a barrage of questions.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Happened

B. Happenned

C. Hapened

D. Hapenned

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He hanged his head in shame

B. when he came

C. to know of his

D. sons failure.

What is the correct answer?

4

Three years ago, an earthquake / had destroyed the lives / of Indian people, and they / are still struggling .

A. Three years ago, an earthquake

B. had destroyed the lives

C. of Indian people, and they

D. are still struggling .

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Most labour disputes can be solved amicably

B. if it is only realized

C. that the long term interest of both management and labour

D. are really the same

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Near the pond was standing

B. a dog, a donkey and a cow

C. but when I threw a stone at them

D. it was only the dog that ran away