Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The man

B. who was

C. killed he was

D. my cousin.

Correct Answer :

C. killed he was


he is superflous, omit it.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I will try to put over

B. some feelers to gauge

C. peoples reactions to our proposal.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. It had laid

B. in the closet

C. for a week before we found it.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We are not

B. to abuse

C. our hardly won

D. liberty.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Boys study in order

B. that they could

C. earn their

D. livelihood.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Although politicians may be dishonest

B. in their professional life

C. it is probably unfair to brand them

D. as dishonest in their private dealings too

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. In order to identify a bird

B. you must note its peculiar marking

C. and then refer to a guide book

D. and match them with those of different birds

What is the correct answer?

4

Lasto Mnday the / Security Council / has urged Libya's interim leaders to / curb proliferation of weapons.

A. Lasto Mnday the

B. Security Council

C. has urged Libya's interim leaders to

D. curb proliferation of weapons

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. I saw him

B. coming out of the hotel

C. on 10 oclock.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Now a days / the weather / is getting more cold / and colder.

A. Now a days

B. the weather

C. is getting more cold

D. and colder

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. On entering the meeting hall

B. loud cheers greeted the Prime Minister

C. who acknowledged them with a smile

D. and waved back happily at the gathering

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. There is only the banana

B. and one apple in the refrigerator

C. so let us go to the market

D. and buy some more fruits

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. anathema

B. annathema

C. anathemaa

D. anathima

What is the correct answer?

4

Mr. Verma was / one of the persons / who are still working / with me.

A. Mr. Verma was

B. one of the persons

C. who are still working

D. with me

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. When he was arriving

B. the party was

C. in full swing.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Conciance

B. Consience

C. Conscience

D. Connscience

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. She stood off

B. from the crowd

C. because of her height and flaming red hair.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I will

B. never forget the kindness

C. you have shown

D. to me.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. He had been

B. saved of death as if

C. by divine intervention.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The teacher asked

B. the students

C. that why many of them

D. had come without book.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. In 1906 a earthquake

B. destroyed much

C. of San Francisco.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though he claimed he knew French,

B. I was sure that he only could follow it

C. but could not either write

D. or speak it with fluency

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Mahavira was an advocate of nonviolence and vegetarianism,

B. who revived and recognized the Jain doctrine

C. and established rules for their monastic order.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. More you

B. think of it,

C. the worse it becomes.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The reason for the train being late

B. was because

C. the train was involved

D. in an accident.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He started early

B. because

C. he may

D. not get late.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. They appointed him

B. as a manager

C. as he

D. is efficient

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though his choice was neither economics or politics

B. he had to study one of them,

C. because the science class had already been filled

D. and there was no other hope for him

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Rejevanation

B. Rejuvenation

C. Rejvenation

D. Rejuenation

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If I knew all the facts,

B. I would not have stood bail for him

C. and defended him to my friends who

D. had warned me to keep away from him

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The short story

B. should not exceed

C. more than

D. two hundred words