Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He was reading

B. very hard for

C. the last six months

D. still he failed.

Correct Answer :

A. He was reading


Misuse of Tense It should be had been in place of was.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. Air pollution,

B. together with littering,

C. are causing many problemsbin our cities.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Excessive eating

B. is injurious

C. for health.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. One of my friend

B. is returning

C. to India from the U.S.A.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Happened

B. Happenned

C. Hapened

D. Hapenned

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Psychiatrists claim that the dream process

B. can offer insights into

C. how the brain has worked, though

D. it cannot be taken as the final evidence

What is the correct answer?

4

1.In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The only persons in the theatre

B. on that stormy night

C. were the staff of the theatre

D. and me

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. It was the drug and not the disease

B. that killed him

C. he would have been alive today

D. if he did not take the drug

What is the correct answer?

4

It was apparent for / everyone present / that if the patient did not receive / immediate medical aid he would die.

A. It was apparent for

B. everyone present

C. that if the patient did not receive

D. immediate medical aid he would die

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Both the brothers

B. are extremely

C. fond of

D. one another.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. disconncerting

B. disconserting

C. discuncerting

D. disconcerting

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. It was he who

B. came running in the houseb

C. with the news about the earthquake.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. No less than

B. four thousand People

C. lost their lives

D. in the recent earthquakes.

What is the correct answer?

4

He hates everybody / and everything who / reminds him / reminds him .

A. He hates everybody

B. and everything who

C. reminds him

D. reminds him

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Many people prefer to travel

B. by the road

C. because it is less expensive

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I do not think that

B. neither of the two proposals of yours

C. will be acceptable to him, and so

D. the stalemate is likely to continue

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The Socialist party is

B. as good if not better

C. than any other

D. political party.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The music was so loud

B. that we had bellow over each

C. other to be heard.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. He knows

B. that your muscles

C. are not same as his.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Your husband doesnt

B. believe that you are older

C. than I.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. milennium

B. millenium

C. milleneum

D. millennium

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. effervesent

B. efervescent

C. effervescent

D. efferescent

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Preetam asked her sister

B. why had she not gone to the school

C. the previous day

D. or applied for leave

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. apollogy

B. appology

C. apalogy

D. apology

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Venerable

B. Vanerable

C. Veneruble

D. Venarable

What is the correct answer?

4

As per the invitation / rahim marries / with sayra / on 13 th December Monday.

A. As per the invitation

B. rahim marries

C. with sayra

D. on 13 th December Monday

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Like his brother who did not wear his helmet

B. and was injured in the accident

C. Rajan was always careful

D. and wore his helmet without fail

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The teacher as well as his students,

B. all left

C. for the trip.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. assendency

B. ascendency

C. ascendancy

D. ascendensy

What is the correct answer?

4

Every teacher / and every student / of this school is determined to do their best / for the benifit of all.

A. Every teacher

B. and every student

C. of this school is determined to do their best

D. for the benifit of all

What is the correct answer?

4

In film industry if Shammy / Kapoor was alive / he would not have / let us cry today.

A. In film industry if Shammy

B. Kapoor was alive

C. he would not have

D. let us cry today