Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We are not

B. to abuse

C. our hardly won

D. liberty.

Correct Answer :

C. our hardly won


Use adj. form, hard in place of adverbial form hardly.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. His both hands

B. have been injured

C. so he

D. cannot work

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. saccarine

B. sacarine

C. sachharine

D. saccharine

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. It had laid

B. in the closet

C. for a week before we found it.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Is it true, I would like to know

B. that less persons die of snake-bites

C. than of traffic accidents

D. in this country at present

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. Because of the severe snow storm and the road blocks,

B. the air force dropped food and

C. medical supplies close to the city.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The Prime Minister declared emphatically

B. in Parliament last week that

C. his Government will not tolerate indiscipline

D. in any public sector undertaking

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Although politicians may be dishonest

B. in their professional life

C. it is probably unfair to brand them

D. as dishonest in their private dealings too

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. objectionable

B. objectioneble

C. objecktionable

D. objectionablle

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We have given up trying to reform him

B. since we found that the more we advised him

C. the least he was inclined

D. even to listen to us

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. exilarate

B. exhilerate

C. exsilarate

D. exhilarate

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Resillient

B. Persuade

C. Dubious

D. Depplete

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. As far as I am concerned,

B. I shall do everything

C. possible to help you

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. My father gave me

B. a pair of binocular

C. on my birthday.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Padmini had not rarely misseda

B. a dance performance or festival sinceb

C. she was eight years old.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

There appears / to be a little liaison / among the / two groups of the society.

A. There appears

B. to be a little liaison

C. among the

D. two groups of the society

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Whenever I see a movie that

B. has a tragic ending,

C. I feel badly for at least two more days

D. and so I avoid them

What is the correct answer?

4

Kolkata is further / from Alwar / than Jaipur / the capital of Rajasthan.

A. Kolkata is further

B. from Alwar

C. than Jaipur

D. the capital of Rajasthan

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Preetam asked her sister

B. why had she not gone to the school

C. the previous day

D. or applied for leave

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. indeganeous

B. indigenous

C. indegenous

D. indigeneous

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. He had been

B. saved of death as if

C. by divine intervention.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I had no particular fancy for tea

B. or coffee; so, when given a choice

C. I opted for a cold drink which

D. I am fond of

What is the correct answer?

4

Mr. Verma was / one of the persons / who are still working / with me.

A. Mr. Verma was

B. one of the persons

C. who are still working

D. with me

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Dysentary

B. Dysantery

C. Dysentry

D. Dysentery

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. What is

B. the use of me

C. attending the session?

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Now a days / the weather / is getting more cold / and colder.

A. Now a days

B. the weather

C. is getting more cold

D. and colder

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Sita claimed that she had

B. not only gone to Delhi

C. but also to Agra

D. and had seen the Taj Mahal

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. Men are wanted

B. for the army,

C. and the navy, and the air force,

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Most labour disputes can be solved amicably

B. if it is only realized

C. that the long term interest of both management and labour

D. are really the same

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Sentimantalist

B. Sentimentelist

C. Sentimentalist

D. Santimentalist

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I am participating

B. in the two-miles race

C. tomorrow morning

D. No error