Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. When one hears of the incident

B. about the plane crash

C. he feels very sorry.

D. No error

Correct Answer :

B. about the plane crash


Here, indefinite article i.e. about a plane crash should be used. No particular incident is evident here.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

Every teacher / and every student / of this school is determined to do their best / for the benifit of all.

A. Every teacher

B. and every student

C. of this school is determined to do their best

D. for the benifit of all

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Both the brothers

B. are extremely

C. fond of

D. one another.

What is the correct answer?

4

I told her / that it would be all / the more better / if she herself talked to the groom.

A. I told her

B. that it would be all

C. the more better

D. if she herself talked to the groom

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. We shall wait

B. till you

C. will finish your lunch.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Manoeuvre

B. Manueover

C. Manuovere

D. Maneouvre

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. saccarine

B. sacarine

C. sachharine

D. saccharine

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Venerable

B. Vanerable

C. Veneruble

D. Venarable

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The children are

B. really in their element

C. playing on the beach.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The law should specifically

B. provide a clause

C. to protect animals from poachers

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. I and him

B. are

C. very good friends.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

As a student / of arts / you are much better / than him.

A. As a student

B. of arts

C. you are much better

D. than him

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The Prime Minister declared emphatically

B. in Parliament last week that

C. his Government will not tolerate indiscipline

D. in any public sector undertaking

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Collecting money for the new school

B. may not be very easy

C. but if everyone does their best

D. we can still reach the target

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The student, who the friends have nicknamed

B. Jolly John, bunks classes often

C. and goes to movies even after

D. repeated warnings by the teacher

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I am participating

B. in the two-miles race

C. tomorrow morning

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The company has

B. set off itself some stiff production

C. goals for this year

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. The accused refuseda to answer

B. to the policeman

C. on duty

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. effervesent

B. efervescent

C. effervescent

D. efferescent

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. My boss is

B. much angry

C. with me

D. these days.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Padmini had not rarely misseda

B. a dance performance or festival sinceb

C. she was eight years old.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. grammar

B. grammer

C. gramer

D. gramar

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. My father gave me

B. a pair of binocular

C. on my birthday.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. A cogent remark

B. compels acceptance because

C. of their sense and logic.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Conciance

B. Consience

C. Conscience

D. Connscience

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The data on

B. the divorce case is

C. on the judges desk.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

By the time India will / achieves a better position / in the world, India will be / the most popular country.

A. By the time India will

B. achieves a better position

C. in the world, India will be

D. the most popular country

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. I saw him

B. coming out of the hotel

C. on 10 oclock.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The cost of food grains have increased

B. so rapidly during the last two years

C. that salaried classes find it difficult

D. to save any part of their income

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Everyone who saw the movie Star Wars

B. is unanimous in their view

C. that it is the best science fiction movie

D. ever produced

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. His both hands

B. have been injured

C. so he

D. cannot work