Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. I saw him

B. coming out of the hotel

C. on 10 oclock.

D. No error.

Correct Answer :

C. on 10 oclock.


The preposition on is used to indicate a date or place should be by.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from errors blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the answer sheet.

A. In India

B. there are

C. many poors

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. I and him

B. are

C. very good friends.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The short story

B. should not exceed

C. more than

D. two hundred words

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though I take coffee or tea,

B. whichever is offered,

C. I consider coffee more preferable

D. if I am given a choice

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. More you

B. think of it,

C. the worse it becomes.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Since neither my wife nor me

B. was willing to go to the movie with her

C. my daughter had to sit at home

D. and just watch the TV

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Her mother does not approve ofa

B. her to go to the partyb

C. without dressing formally.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

1.In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The only persons in the theatre

B. on that stormy night

C. were the staff of the theatre

D. and me

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The part of Madras that interested us the most

B. were the beach and the museum

C. which we recommend to all friends

D. who plan to visit that city

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. What is

B. the use of me

C. attending the session?

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The music was so loud

B. that we had bellow over each

C. other to be heard.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Psychiatrists claim that the dream process

B. can offer insights into

C. how the brain has worked, though

D. it cannot be taken as the final evidence

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. When one hears of the incident

B. about the plane crash

C. he feels very sorry.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. His parents does not

B. approve of

C. his business

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

The board of directiors / want the facilities / of car and accommodation / for itself.

A. The board of directiors

B. want the facilities

C. of car and accommodation

D. for itself.

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Laibertarian

B. Libertarian

C. Liebertarian

D. Liberterian

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If one reads the newspaper regularly

B. you will be surprised at the improvement

C. in your overall reading skills

D. day by day

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. disentry

B. dysentry

C. diesentry

D. dysentery

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. She placed

B. the offering

C. to God in the altar.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Krupa and Kavya studieda

B. in the Delhi Public Schoolb

C. and so does Kamya.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from errors blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the answer sheet.

A. I worked

B. as medical representative

C. for eight months

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Ineffectual

B. Iniffectual

C. Inefecttual

D. Inefictual

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I could not

B. answer to

C. the question.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The data on

B. the divorce case is

C. on the judges desk.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. In tropical climate, it is necessary

B. that a person drink

C. several cups of water daily

D. if he wishes to remain healthy

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. His both hands

B. have been injured

C. so he

D. cannot work

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Pooja went to her friends house at the appointed hour; but

B. she was told

C. that her friend left half an hour earlier

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Two years passed

B. since

C. my cousin died.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Near the pond was standing

B. a dog, a donkey and a cow

C. but when I threw a stone at them

D. it was only the dog that ran away

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. She stood off

B. from the crowd

C. because of her height and flaming red hair.

D. No error