Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. Air pollution,

B. together with littering,

C. are causing many problemsbin our cities.

D. No error

Correct Answer :

B. together with littering,


are is replaced by is

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. Teachers were instructed

B. to follow an uniform method

C. of evaluation.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The teacher asked

B. the students

C. that why many of them

D. had come without book.

What is the correct answer?

4

Three years ago, an earthquake / had destroyed the lives / of Indian people, and they / are still struggling .

A. Three years ago, an earthquake

B. had destroyed the lives

C. of Indian people, and they

D. are still struggling .

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. Because of the severe snow storm and the road blocks,

B. the air force dropped food and

C. medical supplies close to the city.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The sum and substance

B. of his speech

C. were essentially anti-establishment

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The teacher as well as his students,

B. all left

C. for the trip.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The chairman reviewed the many details

B. connecting with the profitability

C. of the Company and then decided that

D. further expansion was not desirable

What is the correct answer?

4

Mr. Verma was / one of the persons / who are still working / with me.

A. Mr. Verma was

B. one of the persons

C. who are still working

D. with me

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The Prime Minister declared emphatically

B. in Parliament last week that

C. his Government will not tolerate indiscipline

D. in any public sector undertaking

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. exellence

B. excellence

C. excellencce

D. exillance

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Both the brothers

B. are extremely

C. fond of

D. one another.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Her mother does not approve ofa

B. her to go to the partyb

C. without dressing formally.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. In order to identify a bird

B. you must note its peculiar marking

C. and then refer to a guide book

D. and match them with those of different birds

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Whenever I see a movie that

B. has a tragic ending,

C. I feel badly for at least two more days

D. and so I avoid them

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. effervesent

B. efervescent

C. effervescent

D. efferescent

What is the correct answer?

4

As per the invitation / rahim marries / with sayra / on 13 th December Monday.

A. As per the invitation

B. rahim marries

C. with sayra

D. on 13 th December Monday

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. My boss is

B. much angry

C. with me

D. these days.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Microwaves are the principle carriers

B. of television, telephone and data transmissions

C. between stations on earth and between the earth and satellites.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. Men are wanted

B. for the army,

C. and the navy, and the air force,

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I am participating

B. in the two-miles race

C. tomorrow morning

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He is so versatile

B. that he is capable of beating

C. all his other classmates

D. both in studies, public speaking and sports

What is the correct answer?

4

In film industry if Shammy / Kapoor was alive / he would not have / let us cry today.

A. In film industry if Shammy

B. Kapoor was alive

C. he would not have

D. let us cry today

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. grammar

B. grammer

C. gramer

D. gramar

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Ramesh has agreed

B. to marry with the girl

C. of his parent's choice.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Every flower and

B. every leaf

C. proclaim the

D. glory of God.

What is the correct answer?

4

As a student / of arts / you are much better / than him.

A. As a student

B. of arts

C. you are much better

D. than him

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. anathema

B. annathema

C. anathemaa

D. anathima

What is the correct answer?

4

The principal distributed / the sweet among our friends / who bade / him forewell.

A. The principal distributed

B. the sweet among our friends

C. who bade

D. him forewell

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Ineffectual

B. Iniffectual

C. Inefecttual

D. Inefictual

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. It has been such a wonderful evening,

B. I look forward to meet you again

C. after the vacations

D. No error