Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. Men are wanted

B. for the army,

C. and the navy, and the air force,

D. No error.

Correct Answer :

C. and the navy, and the air force,


Men are wanted for the army, the navy and the air force. When joining two or more grammatically similar expressions, and is used followed in the end and commas are used to distinguish the other expressions

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The next generation of commercial airplanes

B. are expected to be faster

C. less fuel-thirsty and

D. more fully computerized than the present one

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The law should specifically

B. provide a clause

C. to protect animals from poachers

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The University has announced that

B. everyone who takes the examination now

C. will receive their results within

D. eight weeks at the latest

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The creature on Mars, if any

B. are bound to be very different from us

C. not only in shape but also in size

D. because of different gravitational conditions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Of the two schemes

B. put forward by the Government

C. I think this is the one

D. most likely to succeed.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The sum and substance

B. of his speech

C. were essentially anti-establishment

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Neither the warning of his father

B. nor the punishment by his teacher

C. have had any effect on Ramu, who

D. continues to be absent from classes frequently

What is the correct answer?

4

There appears / to be a little liaison / among the / two groups of the society.

A. There appears

B. to be a little liaison

C. among the

D. two groups of the society

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. revolutionize

B. revoulutionize

C. revvolutionize

D. revollutionize

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Its stupid to go

B. to the expense of taking

C. music lessons if you never practice

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Two years passed

B. since

C. my cousin died.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Your husband doesnt

B. believe that you are older

C. than I.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Because of the

B. extenuating circumstances,

C. the court acquitted him out of the crime

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The teacher as well as his students,

B. all left

C. for the trip.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The student, who the friends have nicknamed

B. Jolly John, bunks classes often

C. and goes to movies even after

D. repeated warnings by the teacher

What is the correct answer?

4

Mr. Verma was / one of the persons / who are still working / with me.

A. Mr. Verma was

B. one of the persons

C. who are still working

D. with me

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. What is

B. the use of me

C. attending the session?

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. indeganeous

B. indigenous

C. indegenous

D. indigeneous

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I shall always be

B. thinking of you

C. wherever

D. I will go.

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Sentimantalist

B. Sentimentelist

C. Sentimentalist

D. Santimentalist

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The music was so loud

B. that we had bellow over each

C. other to be heard.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The set of enactments passed by the assembly

B. have been sent to the Council

C. for consideration by its members

D. before being notified in the gazette

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. assendency

B. ascendency

C. ascendancy

D. ascendensy

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. I and him

B. are

C. very good friends.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Pickpocketers are

B. sometimes spotted

C. by policemen

D. at bus stops

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. His both hands

B. have been injured

C. so he

D. cannot work

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. milennium

B. millenium

C. milleneum

D. millennium

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. Much water

B. has flown

C. under this bridge

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. He had been

B. saved of death as if

C. by divine intervention.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If I fail

B. in this examination,

C. I shall give

D. the next examination.