Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. You will find it difficult

B. to explain of your use

C. of such offensive language

D. No error

Correct Answer :

B. to explain of your use


In the sentence 'to explain of' the 'of' is redundant.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Which of the three puppies

B. do you like better

C. the white, the black

D. or the brown one?

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. My friend who returned from Florida

B. after a stay of many years there said

C. that the climate of Florida is

D. very much like Madras in summer

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The part of Madras that interested us the most

B. were the beach and the museum

C. which we recommend to all friends

D. who plan to visit that city

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. pursuasive

B. persuasive

C. persuesive

D. persuasieve

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Venerable

B. Vanerable

C. Veneruble

D. Venarable

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Everyone who saw the movie Star Wars

B. is unanimous in their view

C. that it is the best science fiction movie

D. ever produced

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The next generation of commercial airplanes

B. are expected to be faster

C. less fuel-thirsty and

D. more fully computerized than the present one

What is the correct answer?

4

The government of Punjab has / declared that they are going / to launch a scheme for the sports person / so as to boost their career.

A. The government of Punjab has

B. declared that they are going

C. to launch a scheme for the sports person

D. so as to boost their career

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Unless

B. you have no objection

C. I will come

D. tomorrow.

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Ineffectual

B. Iniffectual

C. Inefecttual

D. Inefictual

What is the correct answer?

4

This shirt is / comparatively better / than that /we saw in corner shop yestarday.

A. This shirt is

B. comparatively better

C. than that

D. we saw in corner shop yestarday

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though I take coffee or tea,

B. whichever is offered,

C. I consider coffee more preferable

D. if I am given a choice

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Although politicians may be dishonest

B. in their professional life

C. it is probably unfair to brand them

D. as dishonest in their private dealings too

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Pooja went to her friends house at the appointed hour; but

B. she was told

C. that her friend left half an hour earlier

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I am sure that if you were me

B. and had been talked to in a similar manner

C. you would also have lost your temper

D. and talked back as I did

What is the correct answer?

4

There were / five active workers / and three lazy one / in the factory.

A. There were

B. five active workers

C. and three lazy one

D. in the factory

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The old movie shown today on the TV

B. was better than any movie

C. that had been shown

D. during the last eight months

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The college library is

B. not only equipped with

C. very good books but also with the latest journals.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Fluosol is a transparency liquid

B. that very much resembles water

C. but in fact is twice

D. as dense as water

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The most studious b oy

B. in the class

C. was made as the captain

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Sita claimed that she had

B. not only gone to Delhi

C. but also to Agra

D. and had seen the Taj Mahal

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We are not

B. to abuse

C. our hardly won

D. liberty.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. exilarate

B. exhilerate

C. exsilarate

D. exhilarate

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Since neither my wife nor me

B. was willing to go to the movie with her

C. my daughter had to sit at home

D. and just watch the TV

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Manoeuvre

B. Manueover

C. Manuovere

D. Maneouvre

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The law should specifically

B. provide a clause

C. to protect animals from poachers

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. marquee

B. markue

C. marquei

D. marquie

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. We met our prospective employer,

B. for a briefing session

C. in the Taj Hotel.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. saccarine

B. sacarine

C. sachharine

D. saccharine

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. One of my friend

B. is returning

C. to India from the U.S.A.

D. No error.