Home

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I could not

B. answer to

C. the question.

D. No error

Correct Answer :

B. answer to


It should be answer instead of answer to.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

He said, ' Priyanka / is the most unique / singer of / our college.

A. He said, ' Priyanka

B. is the most unique

C. singer of

D. our college

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The next generation of commercial airplanes

B. are expected to be faster

C. less fuel-thirsty and

D. more fully computerized than the present one

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Whenever I see a movie that

B. has a tragic ending,

C. I feel badly for at least two more days

D. and so I avoid them

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. In financial matters

B. it is important to

C. get disinterested advice.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We consider him the best candidate for the post

B. because he understands the subject,

C. gets along well with his colleagues

D. and hard working

What is the correct answer?

4

Kolkata is further / from Alwar / than Jaipur / the capital of Rajasthan.

A. Kolkata is further

B. from Alwar

C. than Jaipur

D. the capital of Rajasthan

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I will need several weeks

B. to invent the lie of the land before

C. I can make any decision about the future of the business.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Did he say he will

B. bring the book tomorrow?

C. He has been promising so

D. for the past seven days

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He would not listen to us at all

B. and it was quite apparent that

C. he had other different sources of information

D. than what we were relying on

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. He knows

B. that your muscles

C. are not same as his.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. disconncerting

B. disconserting

C. discuncerting

D. disconcerting

What is the correct answer?

4

All the books / were indeed interesting / but that one was / the more interesting.

A. All the books

B. were indeed interesting

C. but that one was

D. the more interesting.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. You will find it difficult

B. to explain of your use

C. of such offensive language

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Unless the government does not revise its policy of liberalization

B. the growth of the indigenous technology

C. will be adversely affected

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Its stupid to go

B. to the expense of taking

C. music lessons if you never practice

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The data on

B. the divorce case is

C. on the judges desk.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. They appointed him

B. as a manager

C. as he

D. is efficient

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If I knew all the facts,

B. I would not have stood bail for him

C. and defended him to my friends who

D. had warned me to keep away from him

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Pickpocketers are

B. sometimes spotted

C. by policemen

D. at bus stops

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The most studious b oy

B. in the class

C. was made as the captain

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. The lady approached me timidly

B. and trembling slightly

C. she sat down besides me.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Let us congratulate him

B. for his success

C. in the examination

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. The accused refuseda to answer

B. to the policeman

C. on duty

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. In order to identify a bird

B. you must note its peculiar marking

C. and then refer to a guide book

D. and match them with those of different birds

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Several guests noticed Mr. Peter

B. fall back

C. in his chair

D. and gasping for breath

What is the correct answer?

4

This shirt is / comparatively better / than that /we saw in corner shop yestarday.

A. This shirt is

B. comparatively better

C. than that

D. we saw in corner shop yestarday

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The Prime Minister declared emphatically

B. in Parliament last week that

C. his Government will not tolerate indiscipline

D. in any public sector undertaking

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though I take coffee or tea,

B. whichever is offered,

C. I consider coffee more preferable

D. if I am given a choice

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. She placed

B. the offering

C. to God in the altar.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. The college library is

B. not only equipped with

C. very good books but also with the latest journals.

D. No error.