Home

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The data on

B. the divorce case is

C. on the judges desk.

D. No error

Correct Answer :

B. the divorce case is


The word 'data' is used as plural. Hence, the verb should agree 'are' in place of 'is'.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He would not listen to us at all

B. and it was quite apparent that

C. he had other different sources of information

D. than what we were relying on

What is the correct answer?

4

All the books / were indeed interesting / but that one was / the more interesting.

A. All the books

B. were indeed interesting

C. but that one was

D. the more interesting.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The reason for the train being late

B. was because

C. the train was involved

D. in an accident.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Because of the

B. extenuating circumstances,

C. the court acquitted him out of the crime

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We consider him the best candidate for the post

B. because he understands the subject,

C. gets along well with his colleagues

D. and hard working

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The advertisement for the new detergent

B. claimed that it was as effective

C. if not more than

D. washing soap in removing dirt from clothes

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. His both hands

B. have been injured

C. so he

D. cannot work

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. More you

B. think of it,

C. the worse it becomes.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Did he say he will

B. bring the book tomorrow?

C. He has been promising so

D. for the past seven days

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. ocassion

B. occassion

C. occasion

D. occation

What is the correct answer?

4

As per the invitation / rahim marries / with sayra / on 13 th December Monday.

A. As per the invitation

B. rahim marries

C. with sayra

D. on 13 th December Monday

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Sentimantalist

B. Sentimentelist

C. Sentimentalist

D. Santimentalist

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Let us congratulate him

B. for his success

C. in the examination

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. What kind

B. of a man

C. are you?

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. pursuasive

B. persuasive

C. persuesive

D. persuasieve

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Despite all the threatening and cajoling

B. the accused denied to disclose

C. who his accomplices were

D. in the bank robbery (theft of the banks cash).

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. a) garulous

B. garrulous

C. garullous

D. garrullous

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If one reads the newspaper regularly

B. you will be surprised at the improvement

C. in your overall reading skills

D. day by day

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. rhythym

B. rhithim

C. rhythim

D. rhythm

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. effervesent

B. efervescent

C. effervescent

D. efferescent

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from errors blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the answer sheet.

A. A interesting book,

B. A Tale of two

C. citieswas written by Alexander,

D. DumasNo error,

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. In tropical climate, it is necessary

B. that a person drink

C. several cups of water daily

D. if he wishes to remain healthy

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Rekha is

B. enough old

C. to get married

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. The accused refuseda to answer

B. to the policeman

C. on duty

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He started early

B. because

C. he may

D. not get late.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. saccarine

B. sacarine

C. sachharine

D. saccharine

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Venerable

B. Vanerable

C. Veneruble

D. Venarable

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Near the pond was standing

B. a dog, a donkey and a cow

C. but when I threw a stone at them

D. it was only the dog that ran away

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. calender

B. calandar

C. colendar

D. calendar

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Both the brothers

B. are extremely

C. fond of

D. one another.