Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. You should be cautious

B. and make a few discrete enquires about

C. the firm before you sign anything.

D. No error

Correct Answer :

B. and make a few discrete enquires about


The word discrect means careful and prodent in ones speech or actions while discrete means individually separate or distinct.

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. saccarine

B. sacarine

C. sachharine

D. saccharine

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Much of the students in the class

B. are weak in Mathematics and therefore

C. the Headmaster has arranged for special tuition

D. in the evening after class-hours

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. objectionable

B. objectioneble

C. objecktionable

D. objectionablle

What is the correct answer?

4

Lasto Mnday the / Security Council / has urged Libya's interim leaders to / curb proliferation of weapons.

A. Lasto Mnday the

B. Security Council

C. has urged Libya's interim leaders to

D. curb proliferation of weapons

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. It is amazing

B. that how people

C. are aware of the value

D. of solitude and contemplation.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Nalini found it difficult

B. to manage single-handedly the three children

C. who were always quarrelling

D. between themselves

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. No sooner did I finish

B. my speech, I was subjected

C. to a barrage of questions.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Whenever I see a movie that

B. has a tragic ending,

C. I feel badly for at least two more days

D. and so I avoid them

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He never has

B. and never

C. will play

D. at cards.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. Much water

B. has flown

C. under this bridge

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Despite all the threatening and cajoling

B. the accused denied to disclose

C. who his accomplices were

D. in the bank robbery (theft of the banks cash).

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. You will find it difficult

B. to explain of your use

C. of such offensive language

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If only I would have studied that one chapter

B. just on the eve of the examination

C. I could have answered all the questions

D. and obtained over eighty percent marks

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. indeganeous

B. indigenous

C. indegenous

D. indigeneous

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The man

B. who was

C. killed he was

D. my cousin.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Fluosol is a transparency liquid

B. that very much resembles water

C. but in fact is twice

D. as dense as water

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. quaint

B. qauint

C. quiant

D. quaaint

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Several guests noticed Mr. Peter

B. fall back

C. in his chair

D. and gasping for breath

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though I take coffee or tea,

B. whichever is offered,

C. I consider coffee more preferable

D. if I am given a choice

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We are not

B. to abuse

C. our hardly won

D. liberty.

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Dysentary

B. Dysantery

C. Dysentry

D. Dysentery

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. My boss is

B. much angry

C. with me

D. these days.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. His parents does not

B. approve of

C. his business

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The reason for the train being late

B. was because

C. the train was involved

D. in an accident.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. Because of the severe snow storm and the road blocks,

B. the air force dropped food and

C. medical supplies close to the city.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The Minister said that he could not

B. inaugurate the conference but promised

C. that he would come a bit lately

D. and address the delegates

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Every one of those

B. who came here are

C. foolish and

D. cannot he relied.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He hanged his

B. head in shame

C. when he came to know of his

D. sons mischief.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The sum and substance

B. of his speech

C. were essentially anti-establishment

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. When he was arriving

B. the party was

C. in full swing.

D. No error