Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from errors blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the answer sheet.

A. Shakespeare has written

B. many plays

C. as well as some poetries

D. No error

Correct Answer :

C. as well as some poetries


Shakespeare has written many plays as well as few poetry. [Poetry is an Uncountable Noun or Mass Noun; which means a noun that cannot be used freely with numbers or the indefinite article, and which therefore takes no plural form.]

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

He introduced / to the chairman as / the president of the / workers association.

A. He introduced

B. to the chairman as

C. the president of the

D. workers association

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. My Aunta

B. was firstb

C. to get a degreec

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Her mother does not approve ofa

B. her to go to the partyb

C. without dressing formally.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The data on

B. the divorce case is

C. on the judges desk.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. He had been

B. saved of death as if

C. by divine intervention.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. ommited

B. ommitted

C. omitted

D. omited

What is the correct answer?

4

The guests / whom we were talking / about have arrived / are my relatives.

A. The guests

B. whom we were talking

C. about have arrived

D. are my relatives

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Because of the

B. extenuating circumstances,

C. the court acquitted him out of the crime

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. revolutionize

B. revoulutionize

C. revvolutionize

D. revollutionize

What is the correct answer?

4

Any of the / two photos wchic reflect / the natural beauty of Kashmir / is worth seeing.

A. Any of the

B. two photos wchic reflect

C. the natural beauty of Kashmir

D. is worth seeing

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Nirvana

B. Nirvena

C. Nirvanna

D. Nyrvana

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. He laughed

B. her

C. as she fell off the tree.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Krupa and Kavya studieda

B. in the Delhi Public Schoolb

C. and so does Kamya.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. Air pollution,

B. together with littering,

C. are causing many problemsbin our cities.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The creature on Mars, if any

B. are bound to be very different from us

C. not only in shape but also in size

D. because of different gravitational conditions

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I could not

B. answer to

C. the question.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. Having lived

B. in Kerala for ten years,

C. my friend is used to speak Malayalam with his friends.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

Every teacher / and every student / of this school is determined to do their best / for the benifit of all.

A. Every teacher

B. and every student

C. of this school is determined to do their best

D. for the benifit of all

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. My friend who returned from Florida

B. after a stay of many years there said

C. that the climate of Florida is

D. very much like Madras in summer

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If you would have come earlier

B. there would have been enough time

C. for us to go to the movie

D. which has been running to full-houses

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He was reading

B. very hard for

C. the last six months

D. still he failed.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Every one of those

B. who came here are

C. foolish and

D. cannot he relied.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though the elephant, because of its size

B. appears to be a rather slow animal

C. it can in fact run faster than

D. any other man

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I do not think that

B. neither of the two proposals of yours

C. will be acceptable to him, and so

D. the stalemate is likely to continue

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I shall always be

B. thinking of you

C. wherever

D. I will go.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. He knows

B. that your muscles

C. are not same as his.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. Because of the severe snow storm and the road blocks,

B. the air force dropped food and

C. medical supplies close to the city.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. effervesent

B. efervescent

C. effervescent

D. efferescent

What is the correct answer?

4

In case India is focusing on / the root cause of corruption, India / will definitely progress in / short span of time.

A. In case India is focusing on

B. the root cause of corruption, India

C. will definitely progress in

D. short span of time

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The part of Madras that interested us the most

B. were the beach and the museum

C. which we recommend to all friends

D. who plan to visit that city