Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Riding across the battle fielda

B. the famous Bhishmb

C. saw a large number of dead warriors.

D. No Error

Correct Answer :

D. No Error


Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Emphetic

B. Emphattic

C. Emphatick

D. Emphatic

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I am participating

B. in the two-miles race

C. tomorrow morning

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The Prime Minister declared emphatically

B. in Parliament last week that

C. his Government will not tolerate indiscipline

D. in any public sector undertaking

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We were not worried about being late

B. since we knew that our other friends

C. would have been caught in a worse traffic jam

D. than us

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I have seen

B. my friend outside

C. the cinema house

D. last night.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. pursuasive

B. persuasive

C. persuesive

D. persuasieve

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though I take coffee or tea,

B. whichever is offered,

C. I consider coffee more preferable

D. if I am given a choice

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The company has

B. set off itself some stiff production

C. goals for this year

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. He had been

B. saved of death as if

C. by divine intervention.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

I told her / that it would be all / the more better / if she herself talked to the groom.

A. I told her

B. that it would be all

C. the more better

D. if she herself talked to the groom

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Near the pond was standing

B. a dog, a donkey and a cow

C. but when I threw a stone at them

D. it was only the dog that ran away

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though the elephant, because of its size

B. appears to be a rather slow animal

C. it can in fact run faster than

D. any other man

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The old movie shown today on the TV

B. was better than any movie

C. that had been shown

D. during the last eight months

What is the correct answer?

4

Three years ago, an earthquake / had destroyed the lives / of Indian people, and they / are still struggling .

A. Three years ago, an earthquake

B. had destroyed the lives

C. of Indian people, and they

D. are still struggling .

What is the correct answer?

4

He was sleeping / in his room when a thief / entered into his house / and took away a lot of things.

A. He was sleeping

B. in his room when a thief

C. entered into his house

D. and took away a lot of things

What is the correct answer?

4

There were / five active workers / and three lazy one / in the factory.

A. There were

B. five active workers

C. and three lazy one

D. in the factory

What is the correct answer?

4

The debacle of the congress party / admit no other explanation / than its / poor performance during the last five years.

A. The debacle of the congress party

B. admit no other explanation

C. than its

D. poor performance during the last five years

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Manoeuvre

B. Manueover

C. Manuovere

D. Maneouvre

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. When he was arriving

B. the party was

C. in full swing.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

The guests / whom we were talking / about have arrived / are my relatives.

A. The guests

B. whom we were talking

C. about have arrived

D. are my relatives

What is the correct answer?

4

Every teacher / and every student / of this school is determined to do their best / for the benifit of all.

A. Every teacher

B. and every student

C. of this school is determined to do their best

D. for the benifit of all

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. No sooner did I finish

B. my speech, I was subjected

C. to a barrage of questions.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Sentimantalist

B. Sentimentelist

C. Sentimentalist

D. Santimentalist

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Mountainer

B. Mountaineer

C. Mounteener

D. Mountineer

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. assendency

B. ascendency

C. ascendancy

D. ascendensy

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The chairman reviewed the many details

B. connecting with the profitability

C. of the Company and then decided that

D. further expansion was not desirable

What is the correct answer?

4

As per the invitation / rahim marries / with sayra / on 13 th December Monday.

A. As per the invitation

B. rahim marries

C. with sayra

D. on 13 th December Monday

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If only I would have studied that one chapter

B. just on the eve of the examination

C. I could have answered all the questions

D. and obtained over eighty percent marks

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from errors blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the answer sheet.

A. I worked

B. as medical representative

C. for eight months

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. ocassion

B. occassion

C. occasion

D. occation