Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I want a

B. better and

C. efficient

D. servant

Correct Answer :

C. efficient


It should more efficient both the adj. should be in comparative degree

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. My boss is

B. much angry

C. with me

D. these days.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Each of the speakers whom I invited

B. to participate in the debate

C. has indicated their unwillingness

D. because of the short notice

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The teacher asked

B. the students

C. that why many of them

D. had come without book.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. My Aunta

B. was firstb

C. to get a degreec

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Manoeuvre

B. Manueover

C. Manuovere

D. Maneouvre

What is the correct answer?

4

Yestarday I met / a man / who was blind / with the right eye.

A. Yestarday I met

B. a man

C. who was blind

D. with the right eye

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Unless the government does not revise its policy of liberalization

B. the growth of the indigenous technology

C. will be adversely affected

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. What other steps can be taken

B. to expedite the recovery of loans

C. are being discussed by the Bank Chairman

D. at their meeting in Bombay

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Everyone who saw the movie Star Wars

B. is unanimous in their view

C. that it is the best science fiction movie

D. ever produced

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Rekha is

B. enough old

C. to get married

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

He said, ' Priyanka / is the most unique / singer of / our college.

A. He said, ' Priyanka

B. is the most unique

C. singer of

D. our college

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. They appointed him

B. as a manager

C. as he

D. is efficient

What is the correct answer?

4

The debacle of the congress party / admit no other explanation / than its / poor performance during the last five years.

A. The debacle of the congress party

B. admit no other explanation

C. than its

D. poor performance during the last five years

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. In 1906 a earthquake

B. destroyed much

C. of San Francisco.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The salesman gave us

B. a big spiel about why

C. we should buy his product.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

1.In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The only persons in the theatre

B. on that stormy night

C. were the staff of the theatre

D. and me

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. Air pollution,

B. together with littering,

C. are causing many problemsbin our cities.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. He was present

B. in the court

C. to give witness.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

The board of directiors / want the facilities / of car and accommodation / for itself.

A. The board of directiors

B. want the facilities

C. of car and accommodation

D. for itself.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. More you

B. think of it,

C. the worse it becomes.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. Padmini had not rarely misseda

B. a dance performance or festival sinceb

C. she was eight years old.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. effervesent

B. efervescent

C. effervescent

D. efferescent

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Everyday before

B. I start work for my livelihood

C. I do my prayer

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. No less than

B. four thousand People

C. lost their lives

D. in the recent earthquakes.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. milennium

B. millenium

C. milleneum

D. millennium

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The student, who the friends have nicknamed

B. Jolly John, bunks classes often

C. and goes to movies even after

D. repeated warnings by the teacher

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The old movie shown today on the TV

B. was better than any movie

C. that had been shown

D. during the last eight months

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given ineach question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Happened

B. Happenned

C. Hapened

D. Hapenned

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He is so versatile

B. that he is capable of beating

C. all his other classmates

D. both in studies, public speaking and sports

What is the correct answer?

4

He was sleeping / in his room when a thief / entered into his house / and took away a lot of things.

A. He was sleeping

B. in his room when a thief

C. entered into his house

D. and took away a lot of things