Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. John as well as

B. his brother

C. were

D. present.

Correct Answer :

C. were


As well as is followed by a singular verb so it should be was present

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If I fail

B. in this examination,

C. I shall give

D. the next examination.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The old movie shown today on the TV

B. was better than any movie

C. that had been shown

D. during the last eight months

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If only I would have studied that one chapter

B. just on the eve of the examination

C. I could have answered all the questions

D. and obtained over eighty percent marks

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. I could not

B. answer to

C. the question.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Nirvana

B. Nirvena

C. Nirvanna

D. Nyrvana

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The advertisement for the new detergent

B. claimed that it was as effective

C. if not more than

D. washing soap in removing dirt from clothes

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. His both hands

B. have been injured

C. so he

D. cannot work

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The reason for the train being late

B. was because

C. the train was involved

D. in an accident.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Since banks usually give gifts

B. to customers who deposited large amounts,

C. it is worthwhile that you bargain with them

D. before you choose a particular bank

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Like his brother who did not wear his helmet

B. and was injured in the accident

C. Rajan was always careful

D. and wore his helmet without fail

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. effervesent

B. efervescent

C. effervescent

D. efferescent

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He never has

B. and never

C. will play

D. at cards.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. calender

B. calandar

C. colendar

D. calendar

What is the correct answer?

4

As per the invitation / rahim marries / with sayra / on 13 th December Monday.

A. As per the invitation

B. rahim marries

C. with sayra

D. on 13 th December Monday

What is the correct answer?

4

As and when you are needing / my help, I am / always there to help / you whole heartedly.

A. As and when you are needing

B. my help, I am

C. always there to help

D. you whole heartedly

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. He had been

B. saved of death as if

C. by divine intervention.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. It was the drug and not the disease

B. that killed him

C. he would have been alive today

D. if he did not take the drug

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Fluosol is a transparency liquid

B. that very much resembles water

C. but in fact is twice

D. as dense as water

What is the correct answer?

4

Kolkata is further / from Alwar / than Jaipur / the capital of Rajasthan.

A. Kolkata is further

B. from Alwar

C. than Jaipur

D. the capital of Rajasthan

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Pollution effects more people

B. today than it ever did in the past

C. because more people live near industrial units

D. and inhale noxious gases from the atmosphere

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. When he was arriving

B. the party was

C. in full swing.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Owing to illness

B. he was unable

C. to go

D. for his holiday

What is the correct answer?

4

Three years ago, an earthquake / had destroyed the lives / of Indian people, and they / are still struggling .

A. Three years ago, an earthquake

B. had destroyed the lives

C. of Indian people, and they

D. are still struggling .

What is the correct answer?

4

He was sleeping / in his room when a thief / entered into his house / and took away a lot of things.

A. He was sleeping

B. in his room when a thief

C. entered into his house

D. and took away a lot of things

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. milennium

B. millenium

C. milleneum

D. millennium

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If one reads the newspaper regularly

B. you will be surprised at the improvement

C. in your overall reading skills

D. day by day

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. marquee

B. markue

C. marquei

D. marquie

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. You should be cautious

B. and make a few discrete enquires about

C. the firm before you sign anything.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. grammar

B. grammer

C. gramer

D. gramar

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Its stupid to go

B. to the expense of taking

C. music lessons if you never practice

D. No error