Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The advertisement for the new detergent

B. claimed that it was as effective

C. if not more than

D. washing soap in removing dirt from clothes

Correct Answer :

B. claimed that it was as effective


as effective as

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I am sure that if you were me

B. and had been talked to in a similar manner

C. you would also have lost your temper

D. and talked back as I did

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I have seen

B. my friend outside

C. the cinema house

D. last night.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error, your answer is (d).

A. Having lived

B. in Kerala for ten years,

C. my friend is used to speak Malayalam with his friends.

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Is it true, I would like to know

B. that less persons die of snake-bites

C. than of traffic accidents

D. in this country at present

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Sunita is more talkative than

B. anybody in the class because

C. he is not afraid of the teacher

D. who is his own brother

What is the correct answer?

4

He said, ' Priyanka / is the most unique / singer of / our college.

A. He said, ' Priyanka

B. is the most unique

C. singer of

D. our college

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. When the boy committed a mistake,

B. the teacher made him to do

C. the sum again

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The music was so loud

B. that we had bellow over each

C. other to be heard.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. When one hears of the incident

B. about the plane crash

C. he feels very sorry.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In her concluding speech / she said almost nothing / worth listening to.

A. In her concluding speech

B. she said

C. almost nothing

D. worth listening to

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. We were shown two houses yesterday

B. by the broker who is helping us in this regard

C. but we found that none of them was suitable

D. for our specific requirements

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He would not listen to us at all

B. and it was quite apparent that

C. he had other different sources of information

D. than what we were relying on

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I had no particular fancy for tea

B. or coffee; so, when given a choice

C. I opted for a cold drink which

D. I am fond of

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. In order to identify a bird

B. you must note its peculiar marking

C. and then refer to a guide book

D. and match them with those of different birds

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. A cogent remark

B. compels acceptance because

C. of their sense and logic.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. The accused refuseda to answer

B. to the policeman

C. on duty

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d). i.e., No error.

A. It had laid

B. in the closet

C. for a week before we found it.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Mahavira was an advocate of nonviolence and vegetarianism,

B. who revived and recognized the Jain doctrine

C. and established rules for their monastic order.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Dysentary

B. Dysantery

C. Dysentry

D. Dysentery

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. They appointed him

B. as a manager

C. as he

D. is efficient

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Though his choice was neither economics or politics

B. he had to study one of them,

C. because the science class had already been filled

D. and there was no other hope for him

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He was reading

B. very hard for

C. the last six months

D. still he failed.

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. My father gave me

B. a pair of binocular

C. on my birthday.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Every flower and

B. every leaf

C. proclaim the

D. glory of God.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. a) garulous

B. garrulous

C. garullous

D. garrullous

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Pooja went to her friends house at the appointed hour; but

B. she was told

C. that her friend left half an hour earlier

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I was promoted

B. to the post of principal though

C. I was junior than

D. all the other members of the staff.

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. What other steps can be taken

B. to expedite the recovery of loans

C. are being discussed by the Bank Chairman

D. at their meeting in Bombay

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He walks

B. as though

C. he was drink.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

If you would have  /  toiled hard you  /  would not have had  /  to suffer this much.

A. If you would have

B. toiled hard you

C. would not have had

D. to suffer this much