Home
Current Affairs January 2024

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. His parents does not

B. approve of

C. his business

D. No error.

Correct Answer :

A. His parents does not


His parents dont approve of his business. In English, dont is used when speaking in the first and second person plural and singular and the third person plural (I, you, we, and they).Doesnt, on the other hand, is used when speaking in the third person singular only (he, she, and it).

Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. India was the country whom

B. everyone thought would win the hockey cup

C. but, to the surprise of all,

D. it was eliminated in the first round

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. ocassion

B. occassion

C. occasion

D. occation

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Rejevanation

B. Rejuvenation

C. Rejvenation

D. Rejuenation

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. When the boy committed a mistake,

B. the teacher made him to do

C. the sum again

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (d) in the Answer Sheet.

A. One of my friend

B. is returning

C. to India from the U.S.A.

D. No error.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The Minister said that he could not

B. inaugurate the conference but promised

C. that he would come a bit lately

D. and address the delegates

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Nirvana

B. Nirvena

C. Nirvanna

D. Nyrvana

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Much of the students in the class

B. are weak in Mathematics and therefore

C. the Headmaster has arranged for special tuition

D. in the evening after class-hours

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Although politicians may be dishonest

B. in their professional life

C. it is probably unfair to brand them

D. as dishonest in their private dealings too

What is the correct answer?

4

There were / five active workers / and three lazy one / in the factory.

A. There were

B. five active workers

C. and three lazy one

D. in the factory

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I will

B. never forget the kindness

C. you have shown

D. to me.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. revolutionize

B. revoulutionize

C. revvolutionize

D. revollutionize

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Let us congratulate him

B. for his success

C. in the examination

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. My choice

B. is quite

C. different from

D. yours.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. If you would have come earlier

B. there would have been enough time

C. for us to go to the movie

D. which has been running to full-houses

What is the correct answer?

4

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the appropriate answer. If a sentence is free from error, then mark answer (d).

A. My Aunta

B. was firstb

C. to get a degreec

D. No Error

What is the correct answer?

4

As and when you are needing / my help, I am / always there to help / you whole heartedly.

A. As and when you are needing

B. my help, I am

C. always there to help

D. you whole heartedly

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I had no particular fancy for tea

B. or coffee; so, when given a choice

C. I opted for a cold drink which

D. I am fond of

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I think

B. every one of

C. these men are

D. incompetent.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Your husband doesnt

B. believe that you are older

C. than I.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The short story

B. should not exceed

C. more than

D. two hundred words

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Unless

B. you have no objection

C. I will come

D. tomorrow.

What is the correct answer?

4

Lasto Mnday the / Security Council / has urged Libya's interim leaders to / curb proliferation of weapons.

A. Lasto Mnday the

B. Security Council

C. has urged Libya's interim leaders to

D. curb proliferation of weapons

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. milennium

B. millenium

C. milleneum

D. millennium

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

A. The accused refuseda to answer

B. to the policeman

C. on duty

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. effervesent

B. efervescent

C. effervescent

D. efferescent

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The student, who the friends have nicknamed

B. Jolly John, bunks classes often

C. and goes to movies even after

D. repeated warnings by the teacher

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. grammar

B. grammer

C. gramer

D. gramar

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The cost of food grains have increased

B. so rapidly during the last two years

C. that salaried classes find it difficult

D. to save any part of their income

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Since neither my wife nor me

B. was willing to go to the movie with her

C. my daughter had to sit at home

D. and just watch the TV