Home

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. effervesent

B. efervescent

C. effervescent

D. efferescent

Correct Answer :

C. effervescent


Related Questions

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He hanged his head in shame

B. when he came

C. to know of his

D. sons failure.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He is so versatile

B. that he is capable of beating

C. all his other classmates

D. both in studies, public speaking and sports

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The old movie shown today on the TV

B. was better than any movie

C. that had been shown

D. during the last eight months

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. When he was arriving

B. the party was

C. in full swing.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The music was so loud

B. that we had bellow over each

C. other to be heard.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. I am sure that if you were me

B. and had been talked to in a similar manner

C. you would also have lost your temper

D. and talked back as I did

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. There is only the banana

B. and one apple in the refrigerator

C. so let us go to the market

D. and buy some more fruits

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The short story

B. should not exceed

C. more than

D. two hundred words

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The speaker gave a lucid exposition of

B. the butterfly, its evolution

C. its growth, its varieties

D. and how it is used to eat

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. The sum and substance

B. of his speech

C. were essentially anti-establishment

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

He introduced / to the chairman as / the president of the / workers association.

A. He introduced

B. to the chairman as

C. the president of the

D. workers association

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. The part of Madras that interested us the most

B. were the beach and the museum

C. which we recommend to all friends

D. who plan to visit that city

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. calender

B. calandar

C. colendar

D. calendar

What is the correct answer?

4

Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly pelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

A. Resillient

B. Persuade

C. Dubious

D. Depplete

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Transport has been arranged

B. to facilitate

C. the students

D. in visting the exhibition.

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Everyday before

B. I start work for my livelihood

C. I do my prayer

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. He hanged his

B. head in shame

C. when he came to know of his

D. sons mischief.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. My boss is

B. much angry

C. with me

D. these days.

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, four words are given. In each group, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. saccarine

B. sacarine

C. sachharine

D. saccharine

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. [SSC Multi tasking 2013]

A. grammar

B. grammer

C. gramer

D. gramar

What is the correct answer?

4

In each of these questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a. b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Although Greek and Latin were

B. of extreme important during their day

C. they had become dead languages

D. by the beginning of the fifteenth century

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Pickpocketers are

B. sometimes spotted

C. by policemen

D. at bus stops

What is the correct answer?

4

There are four words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word :

A. Venerable

B. Vanerable

C. Veneruble

D. Venarable

What is the correct answer?

4

The principal distributed / the sweet among our friends / who bade / him forewell.

A. The principal distributed

B. the sweet among our friends

C. who bade

D. him forewell

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt.

A. disconncerting

B. disconserting

C. discuncerting

D. disconcerting

What is the correct answer?

4

Yestarday I met / a man / who was blind / with the right eye.

A. Yestarday I met

B. a man

C. who was blind

D. with the right eye

What is the correct answer?

4

In the followoing questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A. effervesent

B. efervescent

C. effervescent

D. efferescent

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Your husband doesnt

B. believe that you are older

C. than I.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake error in it. The error if any, will be any part of the sentence. Make the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is 'd) No error', mark.

A. Mahavira was an advocate of nonviolence and vegetarianism,

B. who revived and recognized the Jain doctrine

C. and established rules for their monastic order.

D. No error

What is the correct answer?

4

In the following questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts and marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar Idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

A. Each of the speakers whom I invited

B. to participate in the debate

C. has indicated their unwillingness

D. because of the short notice